Wednesday, May 8, 2013

GOOD IDEA? MABES.

Is it just me or does it seem weird that while the bossman is out of town, today I worked harder than I have in recent memory? I'm friggin' exhausted!! I always wait to do file closings and other blah-blah-blah shiz for when he's out of town. I always know if I even attempt to do that kind of crap he'll interrupt me.  And then I would have to punch him in the throat. Or nutz. I believe that most employers frown on that type of behavior.

So I had a six or seven month accumulation of files laying along the edges of my office. Attractive look it was not. It's now down to a decorative pile of six because I ran out of storage boxes. I'm happy I'm going to the chiro at 5:00 because my back hates me. It truly sucks to be ancient. For realz.

And nope!! That is NOT my VOTD! So there!!

I'm pleased to announce that I do not have a VOTD.  I'll give you a minute to pick yourself up off the floor before I resume typing.

Ready? I do have a mini VOTD....just try to find the bulbs for my lightbox lights. Riiiggghhhhttttt.....good luck with that. Guess I'll be ordering those off of the interwebs.  Oh, well, I've been managing without them for an entire year; what's another couple of weeks, right?

So for today's mani, I had this stunningly brilliant idea. *snort*  I thought a reverse french might be cutish using white and a neutral. Meh. One minute I like it and the next, I'm not crazy about it. I think I wish I would have used a more neutral neutral.....know what I'm sayin'?
I also wanted a softer white but was too lazy to swatch or test my whites. I don't do swatches of whites because I didn't think I needed to. That'll teach me for thinking.

In the end, I decided on Essie Blanc. Saying I decided on it makes it sound like I went through all my whites and gave it some thought. Nope! I opened the bin and grabbed one. Perhaps not the best plan.

Now, I honestly did look through some of my neutrals. I'm not sure why I bothered since I still wish I had used a different one. lol  This one is L'oreal Park Avenue Luncheon, which is a color I actually like a lot, and the formula is nice.  

Anywho, I did a basecoat of the Blanc and topcoated. I had some french tip guides I got from God knows where from God knows when and thought those might make a decent curve easier. They worked great; I'll def use those again when I want a nice curved line.  Topcoated and done. 

Holy bejesus....I just took a gander at my nails. They are a disaster right now! Evidently my tips did not appreesh the work I did today. Yikers! I'm actually going to have to touch these suckers up before I can even post this entry! lol

Several of you lovely readers have written comments either here on the blog or on Facebook saying I've made you smile. I just want you to know that hearing/reading that makes ME smile. Hugely. Like, so all of my toofers show. Mabes even a bit of upper gumline

Now, THAT is a damn smile, peeps!

8 comments:

  1. It still looks good to me :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, I don't dislike it. I'd do this again.

      Delete
  2. I thought of doing this style this morning, but couldn't decide what colors to go with.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you do it, let me know so I don't miss seeing it. :)

      Delete
  3. They say neutrals are really in style this season. I need to try one and a pale blue to get me into something besides pink or purple.

    Love the LOOK!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Even though purples and baby pink are my faves, you def need at least one good neutral. You can do so much with them!! OPI My Vampire is Buff is my favorite...lighter than the one I used here.

      Delete
  4. Replies
    1. Thanks, Essie! You are always so complimentary! :)

      Delete