Saturday, April 27, 2013


Crap instructions aside, I did it! I put my Helmer together all by my lonesome. It was a pain in the ass, but I'm glad I got it done. I did not want to wait until Kev gets home on Tuesday. That jumble of random polishes laying around homeless was driving me. I would like to know how my fourth white Helmer is not the same color as my other three white Helmers. Um...isn't "white" white when it comes to metal? Weirdness.

Even my bins got a clean-up. I did discover I don't dare give my whites and blacks their own drawer.  It wouldn't be long until I'd just have to take them back out to make room for more colors. For the time being, I did give the sheer almost-whites a drawer even though I doubt they'll be there for very long. It might be time to steal a couple more bins out of the garage. I think I had eight bins that I bought when I first started this craziness. Once I bought my first Helmer they were banished to the garage, but it wasn't long before six of them were needed again. Am I going to have to eventually buy more of them?? Damn my addictive personality.

Next up on media mani's is a not too shabby stamped dealio. It makes my life easier and takes less time when they need mani's that I can accomplish by stamping. That freehand nonsense sometimes is a challenge for me. Luckily I only end up having to do my left hand for the photos. Left hand coordinated I am not.
Purdy dark green and gold - if you're a Green Bay Packers fan, shut it....I don't wanna' hear it. At least one of you knows who I'm talking about. KIK (and a bunch of you know what that means) 

I've used another Studio M for this, Happy Hunter. I wasn't sure what to use for the gold because I needed something a little more metallic, and some of mine don't work very well. I was pleasantly surprised that the first one I tried, Orly Glitz, stamped perfectly. I've tried using some of the others from that collection for stamping without luck so I'm not sure why it worked this time. Whatevs. I'm glad it worked!  This was another DRK-A image. Honestly, I need to find some new plates that are big enough to cover my nails; I'm getting bored.

I spent a bunch of time last night watermarking photos and adding them to the Polish Sickness Facebook page. I still have tons more to do!! Why I thought that would be a fast process, I have no idea, because it is time consuming. Have YOU gone and liked the page? I'm at 51, so please come like it and share it. I'll beg if I have to. ;)

I see a nap in my future; I stayed up until 4:30, and a good sleep it was not. I had to get up twice to shake myself out of some weird-ass nightmares. I hate when that happens. And those damn dogs do not seem to care that we went to bed late. Baylee still was bugging me at 8:15 a.m. I tried to ignore her, but she climbs on my head and talks to me. My brains are not cut out for 75 pounds of Lab on top of them. Turd.

Enjoy the weekend! 


  1. Love this mani, Diane!!! IT'S GREEN! hahaha Glad you got the Helmers put together... still deciding if I like my polishes sorted by color or brand!!! Since I sorted by color, I can't seem to find any that I'm looking for! :o)

    1. If I didn't sort mine by color, I'd be lost. I keep my swatch palettes in the front of each drawer so I just pull those out to choose by color, not by brand.

  2. The green and gold mesh really well together. I had to put my melmers together myself . It was such a PITA. I didn't wanna wait either.

  3. The Helmers are a PITA, but at least they're worth the trouble.