Monday, April 14, 2014


Don't forget to enter the giveaway!

I woke up to a blizzard. Unreal. Not exactly how I want to start the week.

And in my usual habit of having shit luck, I found out today that there are no extensions on unemployment. Leave it to me to finish with my regular 20 weeks of benefits and hit the cutoff when extensions aren't happening. Everybody I've ever known that got unemployment got extensions all the time. Not this gal. Typical.

Also in this same vein of shit luck, we got our water softener system installed on Thursday. I was supposed to come here and write all about how happy I am. Not gonna' happen, at least not yet. Evidently there is some kind of problem because my water is yellow. They also said there may be a "slight" decrease in water pressure. Well, the water pressure is fantastic throughout the entire house.....except in MY shower. It now takes me ten minutes longer to rinse my hair. Super happy about that!

Supposedly they told Kev how to adjust the pressure so he'll try that when he gets home. I also know there is some doohickey thingamabob that you can take out of the inside of a shower head to increase pressure. When the new shower and new shower head go in, I'm going to make damn sure plumber-man does that. Of all the problems in that stupid house, water pressure was never an issue. So yeah, not so thrilled at the moment. I do assume they'll correct the yellow water. If they don't, they can pull the system out and shove it.

I did this mani quite awhile ago.  
CQ Rustic Dream over black, Llarowe LeaLac LLC-B stamp
Quite some time ago one of the peeps in the nail group had shown off this polish, and I immediately fell in love with it. After I did a basecoat of black, I used CQ Rustic Dream which flashes some pretty colors. I'm not even sure what color I would classify this as. A coppery brown that flashes gold maybe? But it also flashes kind of a rosey brown, too. I don't know. It's pretty, and that's good enough for me. 

I didn't want to cover it up so I chose one of the more delicate designs from the LeaLac B plate from Llarowe. Even though I recently got the plates from AliExpress and some MoYou plates, I still wish Llarowe would come out with some more of the LeaLacs. The size of those are still my fave, I think.

Now that I've managed to eat up a few minutes of the day, I guess I'll actually go find something productive to do.

Something that doesn't require using water.


  1. A blizzard??? oh my gosh! and it sucks about the water pressure... really fabulous nails though!!!

    1. lol...I was just looking at my posts from last year in April. We had a blizzard then, too!!